The information provided is intended for educational purposes only. This data is not complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
Sandalwood oil is commonly known for its woodsy, sweet smell and is frequently used as a base for products such as incense, perfumes, cosmetics, and aftershave. It is easily blended with other oils, making it desirable as a mix into other fragrances
Sandalwood oil commonly is used as a fragrance in incense, cosmetics, perfumes, and soaps and blends well with rose, lavender, black pepper, bergamot, geranium, vetivert, patchouli and jasmine
It also is used as a flavor for foods and beverages. The wood has been valued in carving because of its dense character.
Common Name: Sandalwood
Scientific Name: Santalum album
Method of Extraction
Steam Distilled – The oil is distilled from all parts of the tree
Precautions During Use
Sandalwood essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritating and non-sensitizing.
However Because of the lack of pharmacological and toxicity data, avoid the use of sandalwood oil during pregnancy and nursing
In traditional medicine, sandalwood oil has been used for a wide variety of conditions, ranging from an antiseptic and astringent to the treatment of headache, stomachache, and urogenital disorders.
Sandalwood has been documented to have diuretic and urinary antiseptic properties, but mainly the oil extracted from the wood has been used as a fragrance enhancer.